International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED)

ISQED'24 Conference At-a-Glance

Wednesday, April 3, 2024

Please note all shown times are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT)

 

Plenary Session 1: (Track A- Nob Hill Room)


8:40am–9:00am

Introduction, Committee Recognitions, Best Paper Awards


9:00am-9:35am

Keynote:

Cross-Layer Optimization of Energy Harvesting and Storage

Dr. Naehyuck Chang, Samsung SDI America


9:35am–10:10am

 

10:10am–10:20am
Break
10:20am–11:40am

Session 1A (Nob Hill Room)

Novel Integrated Circuits and Systems

Session 1B (Russian Hill Room)

Rapid Circuit Simulation, Verification and Test

Session 1C (Mt. Davidson Room)

Hardware Security Primitives

11:40am-12:25pm ISQED Luncheon
12:25pm-13:25am

Embedded Tutorial 1 (Track A)

Advanced Packaging for Heterogenous Integration

Presenter: Tolga Acikalin, Intel Labs
TBA

13:25pm-13:30pm Break
13:30pm-15:10pm

Session 2A (Nob Hill Room)

Upstream Synthesis and Machine Learning

Session 2B (Russian Hill Room)

Hardware Trojan Attacks and Detection

Session 2C (Mt. Davidson Room)

DNN Acceleration

15:10pm-15:15pm Break
15:15pm-16:45pm

Panel Discussion - (Track A - Nob Hill Room)

AI Hardware: Opportunities and Challenges

 

           
           

 

Thursday, April 4, 2024

Please note all shown times are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT)

 

Plenary Session 2: (Track A - Nob Hill Room)


8:45am–9:00am

Welcome

9:00am–9:35am

Keynote:

Reflections on Microelectronic and Microelectromechanical Technologies and the Challenges of Implementing Emerging Technologies

Clare D. Thiem, Air Force Research Laboratory/RITB

9:35am–9:40am Break
9:40am-10:35am

Session PW1 (Nob Hill Room, Track A)

Poster & WIP Session 1

Session PW2 (Russian Hill Room, Track B)

Poster & WIP Session 2

Session PW3 (Mt. Davidson Room, Track C)

Poster & WIP Session 3

10:35am-10:45am Break
10:45am–12:25pm

Session 3A (Nob Hill Room)

Simulation and Estimation Automation

Session 3B (Russian Hill Room)

Novel Computing

Session 3C (Mt. Davidson Room)

Algorithms, Architectures, and Circuits for Efficient AI/ML Computing

12:25pm-13:05 Lunch Break
13:05pm-14:05pm

Embedded Tutorial 2 (Track A - Nob Hill Room)

Securing Ubiquitous Devices with Lightweight Circuit Primitives

Presenter: Kaiyuan Yang, Rice University

14:05pm-14:10pm Break
14:10pm-15:50pm

Session 4A (Nob Hill Room)

Advances in Physical Design Automation

Session 4B (Russian Hill Room)

Side channel Signals in Hardwrare Security

Session 4C (Mt. Davidson Room)

Next Generation IoT

   

 

Friday, April 5, 2024

Please note all shown times are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT)

 

 

9:00am-10:40am

Session 5A (Nob Hill Room)

Emerging Computing Paradigms

Session 5B (Russian Hill Room)

Learning on the Edge

Session 5C (Mt. Davidson Room)

AI for Cyber Security

10:40am-10:45am Break
10:45am–12:05pm

Session 6A (Nob Hill Room)

FAQ: FPGAs, Accelerators, Quantum

Session 6B (Russian Hill Room)

AI Accelerator Hardware Design

Session 6C (Mt. Davidson Room)

Quantum Computing

   
   

Speakers Practice Session

 

 


ISQED