International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED)

CFP
Register

ISQED'21 Program

Register
Sponsor

Press Room
Press Room

CalPT

ISQED 2020 Conference At-a-Glance

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

Link to Google Calendar

Please note all shown times are PDT

8:45am–10:10am

Plenary Session

Keynotes:


9:00am–9:35am

Active Learning for Fast, Comprehensive SPICE Verification

Jeff Dyck - Engineering Director, Mentor, a Siemens Business


9:35am–10:10am

Re-Engineering Computing with Neuro-Inspired Learning: Devices, Circuits, and Systems

Prof. Kaushik Roy - Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor,Purdue University


10:10am-10:15am

Best Paper Awards (Sponsored by Synopsys)

10:25am–11:45am

Session 1A

PUF and Security in Emerging Systems

Session 1B

Artificial Intelligence for Hardware Security

Session 1C

Reliable Electronics: From EM to Approximate Computing

Session 1D

Magnets and Spins for Better Memory

11:45pm-1:00pm Break
1:00pm–2:00pm

Tutorial 1

Abundant-Data Computing: The N3XT 1,000X

Presenter:
Prof. Subhasish Mitra, Stanford University

2:00pm-3:00pm

Tutorial 2

Energy-efficient Secure Circuits for Entropy Generation & Cryptography

Presenter:
Dr. Sanu Mathew, Senior Principal Engineer, Intel

3:00pm-3:10pm Break
3:10pm–4:30pm

Session 2A

Logic Obfuscation and Fault Attacks

Session 2B

Reliability and Physical Design

Session 2C

Novel System Design Techniques

Session 2D

Analog, Nanotube, and Quantum Relevance of Machine Learning

 

 

     
     

 

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Link to Google Calendar

8:45am–10:10am

Session PW

Poster & WIP Oral Presentations

10:10am-10:20am

Break

10:20am–12:00am

Session 3A

Smart Sensors

Session 3B

Artificial Intelligence for Hardware Acceleration

Session 3C.1

Circuits and Systems for Quantum Computing


Session 3C.2

Artificial Intelligence for Hardware Applications

Session 3D.1

Machine Learning in Conventional and Emerging Platforms


Session 3D.2

Neuromorphic Computing and Cognitive Computing in Hardware

12:00pm-12:25pm

Break

12:25pm–1:00pm

Keynote Speech:

Spintronic Devices for Memory, Logic, and Neuromorphic Computing

Joseph S. Friedman - Assistant Professor, Director of the NeuroSpinCompute Laboratory, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering , The University of Texas at Dallas


1:00pm-2:00pm

Tutorial 3

EDA for Quantum Computing

Presenter:
Dr. Leon Stok, IBM Corp., Poughkeepsie, NY

2:00pm-3:00pm

Tutorial 4

Bitcoin Demystified: Disrupting Technology or Mafia Haven?

Presenter:
Dr. Eric Peeters, Texas Instruments

3:00pm-3:10pm Break
3:10pm-4:30pm

Session 4A.1

3D Integration & Advanced Packaging


Session 4A.2

Circuit and System Diagnosis and Validation

Session 4B

Energy Oriented System Design

Session 4C

Energy Efficient Designs for Future Computing

Session 4D

Reliability and Physical Design

Speakers Practice Session

 


ISQED