International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED)
CFP
Submit Paper

Program at a Glance

Register
Sponsor/Exhibit

Press Room
Press Room

CalPT

ISQED 2016 Conference At-a-Glance*

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

9:00am–10:10am

Plenary Session 1P

Great America Ballrooms

 

Keynote Speeches:

New Frontiers in Hardware Security and Trust

Mark M. Tehranipoor - Charles E. Young Professor in Cybersecurity at the ECE Department, University of Florida


Avoiding The Dark Side Of The Cloud Using Secure And Reliable IoT Devices

Navraj Nandra - Sr. Director of Marketing for the DesignWare Interface and Analog IP at Synopsys


10:10am-10:30am

Morning Break

10:30am–11:50am

Session 1A

Low Power Memory & Logic Design

 

 

Great America Meeting Room 1

Session 1B

Advanced Three-Dimensional Integrated Circuits

 

Great America Meeting Room 2

Session 1C

Technology beyond CMOS

 

Great America Meeting Room 3

12:00pm–12:35pm

ISQED Luncheon

Great America Ballrooms

 

Best Paper Awards

Committee Recognition


12:35pm–1:45pm

Luncheon Panel Discussion

Hardware and System Security in IoT Era

2:00pm–3:40pm

Session 2A

Network on a Chip

 

 

Great America Meeting Room 1

Session 2B

IoT Design Concepts

 

 

Great America Meeting Room 2

Session 2C

Circuits and Architecture for Emerging Logic and Memory Technologies

 

Great America Meeting Room 3

3:40pm–4:00pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm–4:50pm

Embedded Tutorial 1

On-Chip Nonvolatile Memory Designs for Energy-Efficient IoT

Presenter:
Prof. Meng-Fan (Marvin) Chang, National Tsing Hua University (NTHU), Taiwan

Great America Ballrooms

Session 3A

On-Chip Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing

Great America Meeting Room 1

4:50pm–5:40pm

Embedded Tutorial 2

Pattern Recognition and Learning with Neuromorphic Cognitive Systems

Presenter:
Prof. Giacomo Indiveri , University of Zurich, Switzerland

Great America Ballrooms

 

 

Break

5:40pm–7:00pm

Poster Papers & Mixer

Room: Atrium

     
     

 

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

8:30am–9:50am

Session 4A

Powering IoT

 

Great America Meeting Room 1

Session 4B

Enabling 5nm Technology Node

 

Great America Meeting Room 2

Session 4C

Advanced Testing Concepts

 

Great America Meeting Room 3

9:50am–10:10am

Morning Break

10:10am–11:00am

Embedded Tutorial 3

Low Power SoC System Design – A Systems Approach to Power Management Techniques, Power and Performance Optimizations, Thermal and Energy Management of Systems-on-Chip

Presenter:
Rajiv Muralidhar, Intel Corporation

Great America Ballrooms

 

 

11:00am–11:50am

Embedded Tutorial 4

Building Neuromorphic Computing Systems with Emerging Device Technologies

Presenter:
John Paul Strachan, Hewlett Packard Laboratories

Great America Ballrooms

11:50am–1:00pm Lunch Break
1:00pm–2:40pm

Session 5A

Embedded Systems

 

Great America Meeting Room 1

Session 5B

Hardware and System Security

 

Great America Meeting Room 2

Session 5C

Analog Design

 

Great America Meeting Room 3

2:40pm–3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:00pm–4:20pm

Session 6A

Design Optimization for Performance, Reliability, and Yield

 

 

Great America Meeting Room 1

Session 6B

EDA for Design Exploration & Analysis Beyond Moore's Law

 

Great America Meeting Room 2

Session 6C

Sensors for IOT

 

 

Great America Meeting Room 3

*This is a preliminary program and is subject to change

Co-Located Events


ISQED